Archive for the 'Uncategorized' Category

11
Nov
11

Veteran’s Day…Remember Them and Thank them!


09
Nov
11

Aches, Pains and Parades

Well, I am happy to report that things are going better with the new job.  I’m starting to become acclimated to more normal hours, as well as getting the hang of the new routine at a new facility.   The only real complaint I have right now is that my back absolutely kills me at the end of the day.  I haven’t hurt like this since I started out as a CNA.  I will certainly be glad when I finally get used to the different work and my back stops hurting:(   Thankfully, ibuprofen helps alot with the pain, so I am able to save the muscle relaxers and pain meds for at home.  I am ever so grateful that I don’t work more than four days in a row (unless I decide to  pick up some overtime).

Last Saturday, our Cub Scout pack participated in the local Veteran’s Day Parade.  I have no idea why it was scheduled a week in advance, but it was and we were there:)

09
Nov
11

K5 Learning

K5 Learning has an online reading and math program for kindergarten to grade 5 students. I’ve been given a 6 week free trial to test and write a review of their program. If you are a blogger, you may want to check out their open invitation to write an online learning review of their program.

Website:  http://www.k5learning.com

Blog:  http://www.k5learning.com/blog

Facebook:   http://www.facebook.com/k5learning

Twitter:  http://twitter.com/#!/k5learning

01
Nov
11

New job, day 2

So, I am slowly warming up to the new job.  Today was my second day out on the floor and while the work is a different, it’s still hard and it’s still in a nursing home:(   Nursing homes are sad places to work.   For now, I will work and concentrate on the good stuff..like coming home at 2 every day and spending time with my kids and enjoy doing things for them and with them in the afternoons.   After the first of the year, I am going to start exploring different employment avenues.

First, though, let me show you some pictures of what we did yesterday evening…after I took  a nap in my recliner LOL

TRICK OR TREAT!!:))

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27
Oct
11

A new job

Today I started a new job!  I am still a CNA, at a nursing home..but now, I am working at a different nursing home on a day shift!  I am so excited to be away from the other home and job that I just about can’t stand myself LOL   I knew I was unhappy where I was, but I didn’t really grasp the depth of how unhappy I was until I left.  I am so excited to be working from 6am – 2pm!  The duties involved in my new job will be a little different than what I am used to but I am looking forward to the change and the challenge!  I am also looking forward to a set schedule.  This means a more stable and routine existence for the kids and me.  The only downside  I see at the moment is the pay is a little less than what I was getting  BUT there is plenty of opportunities to make it up in overtime..so I guess it really isn’t that bad!  So..yay me! 🙂

So, being the responsible day worker that I am now, I put on boneless, skinless chicken breasts and cream of chicken soup in the crockpot to cook all day, just so I wouldn’t have to worry about supper tonight.  My plan had been to serve it over rice or mashed potatoes.  That is, until the kids informed me that they LIKE chicken and dumplin’s and that that is what they thought I had been cooking all day:(  (My childhood memories of chicken and dumplin’s is horrific at best and I had no idea my kids even liked them!) Being the super mom that I am, I quickly scoured the webz for a quick, easy, and (hopefully) delish dumplin’ recipe.  I was pleasantly surprised to see that Ree over at The Pioneer Woman had a recipe that sounded pretty good.   You can find that recipe here.  I modified it just a little bit.  Instead of using half and half, I used 3/4c. buttermilk and 3/4c. 2% milk and white cornmeal instead of yellow.    I then just dropped the dumplin’s in the crockpot and simmered on high for about 30  minutes.  It was so good the kids pretty  much just licked the crockpot clean LOL   I will warn you, though, the dumplin’s spread out during the cooking process so it is possible to make them pretty small and still have a decent sized dumplin’ when you are done.

This has probably been one of the best days I’ve had in a really long time:))

28
Sep
11

Our newest family member:)

Our kitty cat,  Hyde, has been missing for nearly three weeks.  While I secretly hope and pray  that another family mistook her for a stray and has taken her in, I am afraid she has met an untimely end.   Needless to say, the kids have taken it pretty hard, but it hit Bubba hardest of all.   I didn’t realize how hard he had taken the absence of our Hydey kitty until a new kitten showed up here yesterday!  Yes, that weird cat Murphy’s law kicked in yesterday and deposited a wormy, flea bitten, skinned up runt of a kitten in our yard.  Don’t get me wrong..it is adorable.  I just didn’t want another cat right now.  Mostly because I am hoping Hyde will still come home.  Being the good citizen I am, I put in a call and email to a local no kill shelter about taking in this little guy.  Unfortunately,  they have not called back and now it is too late.  We are officially keeping it.  It is sleeping in our laundry room as I type this.  The kids named it “Scarface” and tomorrow will involve bathing, deworming and the purchasing of a litter box and litter.

Behold….Scarface!

 

Before we discovered Scarface, we found Mr. Turtle.  We rescued him from certain death in the middle of the road..only to find out that it is illegal in the state of TN to keep any wildlife as a pet, especially the state reptile!  Mr. Turtle is a box turtle and is pretty dadgum cute!  Tomorrow, we will return him to the area where we found him and re release him.  No worries, we won’t leave him in the road:)  You would think it would be easy photographing a turtle but his guy was camera shy and FAST!

Anyone care to guess what this is? :

21
Sep
11

I have no idea…..

I really don’t.   I want to write a witty, upbeat blog post but that is kinda hard to do whenever your life feels like it’s in the crapper most of the time.  I don’t want to be a wet blanket, but “life” for me is just not where I want it to be, KWIM?  I have some okay days, a few pretty good days, but mostly they are just same ole same ole days..which just isn’t that great.     Work is pretty much sucking the life and fun out of me and try as I might to counteract that, I feel kinda like that little Dutch boy with his finger in the dam, except what started out as one leak has turned into a whole dam full of leaks and not enough fingers and no help in sight.    I keep hoping this is just some kind of midlife crisis thing and that one morning I’m gonna wake up and the sun will be shining and the birds will be singing and I can go back to being the happier person I was.  Truthfully…much bigger part of me believes that this is not the case and that really depresses and scares the hell out of me.  I’m not even gonna start in on the guilt trip I got going on concerning the kids.

I have started taking a few baby steps to make things better.  I am making a conscious decision to “be happier”…well, okay maybe not happier but, at least, less bitchier.  I’m not always very successful, but I’m getting there.    I have also made the decision to start incorporating things that I like to do back into my life..at least on a weekly basis.   It’s pretty easy to break the camera out a couple days a week, but I have starting digging thru my craft boxes, looking for projects to do.   This is about the time of the year when I like to start crocheting and knifty knitting again.    Who all needs some homemade dishcloths and hats? LOL

I have also decided that regardless of whether or not I have happy happy joy joy stuff to share, I am going to dust off this blog and start posting again.   So, you have been warned:)

Just to kick things up a notch, here is a picture I took of the way interesting mushrooms that have sprouted up  next to the front porch.   Actually it’s two pix..what they looked like yesterday and what they look like today.  Welcome to my life;)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




A BRAVE MAN IS A MAN WHO DARES TO LOOK THE DEVIL IN THE FACE AND TELL HIM HE IS A DEVIL-James A Garfield

Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, chocolate in one hand, wine in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming 'WOO HOO what a ride!'

Archives

wordpress analytics

%d bloggers like this: